Thursday, April 8, 2010

Et in Arcadia Ego: Another Day in Vernal Paradise, in which the wolf-children come to accept the permanence of Spring


Well another beautiful spring day here.....hmmmmm it's about 85 degrees and it's April in the northeast.
There's something wrong with this.
It's not supposed to be this warm now.
It's spring...Persephone comes up from the underworld and brings the flowers!



Here is one little ittby bitty
snow drop that just popped up!
HAPPY SPRING!


Another early early bloomer is the Andromeda that grows on the side yard...
and attracts the bees
and gives the birds a spot to perch
and harass me!


Oh and lets not forget the daffy-down-dillys...
come on, slow-poke..
Geesh I have to drag these human lackys
around....they just can't keep up!

OH OH!!! Look who found me! theBUSTER!!!
This is his "ya wanna play?" move -- it means
a number of things, but it's Springtime
and it's nice out....
and this is theBUSTER, so today it means,
"ya wanna play Buster-Ball?"


The skirmish ensues....... I've got it!... NO I've got it!
NO NO I've got it....really I do...!



Do you think the guys do that on the field? Huh?
Well Lah dee dah BUSTER....
I have it!



Check out the documentation!
NOW DID YOU SEE THAT??? HUH????
BUSTER is fast... it must be Spring. He never gets the ball this fast!
I Ms. Bailey Blue -- the mom of Ms. Persephone & theBUSTER,
am sooooooo proud of all my hard work.
I've been teaching theBUSTER to do the
quick pass-off, so we can play BUSTERBALL!!

video

YOU'RE OUT!

I've gotta get the sox over here to teach him the rules of the
game....

††††††††††††††††††††
PART 2
THE CATCH

O.K. --you need to go way out and catch the ball!


video

WhOOooOOoOOOoOOO! It's a fly ball and it's caught by....
#1 theBUSTER...WEARING THE BLUE UNIFORM!!!
WH00000OOOoooOoooooo.
He scores!
You can't tell baseball season just started can you... ??
The crowds go WILD!!
Way to go BUSTER!


TO my public...... Thank you, Thank you very much!


video

Another FLY BALL......does he CATCH IT????
YES HE DOES>>>> theBUSTER gets the pop up and
the third out....
The crowd goes WILD!!!! hahhhhhaaahhahhhhhahahah
roooooooaaaaaaaaaarrrrrrrrrrrrr!

®ed Sox ßUSTER BALL!!!!


Well folks, me and baby bunny are resting after the
BIG game. Stay tuned for another
fun filled training period for
theBUSTER Ball champion!

Ms. Bailey Blue & theBUSTER
BA DAH BA DAH....THAT'S ALL FOLKS!
ØØØ

3 comments:

Khyra The Siberian Husky And Sometimes Her Mom said...

Be patient my KBT pals!

The temps, they are a droppin'!

Hugz&Khysses,
Khyra
PeeEssWoo: It was just WRONG to be so warm so soon!

Maggie and Mitch said...

85 degrees is WAY too hot for spring! You should be congratulated for being able to make those awesome ball saves in that wicked heat!
The flower pictures are just beautiful!

Love ya lots,
Maggie and Mitch

The 'splorin' Wolfies said...

eeeekkk-we still have snow here!!